Circumstances of Apparent Banditry Committed in Nubarashen Administrative District of Yerevan are being found out
Investigative and procedural actions are conducted within the criminal proceeding initiated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 252 of RA Criminal Code to find out all the circumstances of the banditry committed in Nubarashen administrative district of Yerevan on December 21, 2022.
Pursuant to initial data, on the same day at about 02:30 the person having committed the alleged crime, breaking the entrance door of one of the houses located on the 22d Street of Nor Aresh, Yerevan, illegally entered, attacked 75 year-old resident of the mentioned house living alone there, hit him on several parts of his body, at knifepoint stole 1.000.000 AMD and fled.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted, blood-like traces were taken, a number of people were questioned, investigative assignment was given to the relevant division of the RA Police to take operative-intelligence measures.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find the person having committed the alleged crime, to find out all circumstances.