Banditry Committed against Shop Employee Disclosed; Person under Prosecution Found (video, photos)
26.08.2021 14:10
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of significant circumstances of banditry committed in Ejmiatsin against the employee of the specialized shop of “Combined Food” were found out.
In the result of operative-intelligence and operative-searching measures the person wanted for committing banditry – 52 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin was found, brought to the investigative body and questioned.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the latter according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
It was earlier informed that on 27 July, 2021 at about 19:30 the person having committed the alleged crime, who was 52 year-old resident of Ejmiatsin, entered the specialized shop of “Combined Food”, shut the metal door after him and using violence dangerous for life and health against the employee – stabbed and hit her with hands on her head and face causing several bodily injuries. Then he took money from the cash register of the shop and fled taking the employee’s mobile phone with him.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigative and other procedural actions were conducted – a number of persons were questioned, forensic medical, forensic genetic examinations were commissioned, samples were taken.