Criminal Case on Banditry Committed against Employees of Drugstores Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on banditry against the employees of drugstores committed by 35 year-old resident of Armavir was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of necessary investigative actions conducted and measures taken together with the employees of the RA Police circumstances significant for the case, the motive were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, because of the debt she had in the shop, for the purpose of stealing money in significant amount, on October 14, 2021 the mentioned 35 year-old woman, entered one of the drugstores located in Shahumyan Street, Armavir and at knifepoint demanded and received the money in significant amount - 159 000 AMD available in the cash desk and fled.
Then thinking that the stolen money was not enough to pay the debt, she entered another drugstore of the same company located in the same street and at knifepoint demanded the whole money in the cash desk. When the employee refused her, she went on threatening her with a knife and opening the cash desk, stole money in significant amount - 59.000 AMD and fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 35 year-old woman according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against her.