Banditry in Aragatsotn Province
Investigation is conducted in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of banditry committed in Aragatsotn province against a citizen. One person was arrested.
On May 20, 2019 at 01:15 the resident of Alaverdi submitted a report to the Police informing that on May 19, 2019 at about 23:00 he transported a stranger from Yerevan to Aragatsotn province. At knife-point the latter stole a mobile phone of «Xiaomi» model, a watch, money and fled causing pecuniary damage of significant amount.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. The resident of Alaverdi was found the injured party.
In the result of a number of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Aragatsotn province, born in 1991. The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing banditry.
Though his personal search the stolen mobile phone, the watch and the money were found.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case.