39 year-old Man Arrested within Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Banditry Committed in “Ucom” CJSC Branch
Within the framework of the criminal proceeding investigated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee investigative and procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of banditry committed in the branch of “Ucom” CJSC.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 15, 2022 at about 19:30 the person having committed the alleged crime came to the office operating in Khudyakov Street, Yerevan and started pushing the door with hands. The employee from the inside explained with hands that the working day was over and the office was closed. However, 39 year-old man broke the front door glass hitting with hands and feet, illegally entered the mentioned office then threatening stole two mobile phones from the display board for mobile phones and pushing the employee wanted to leave. However, in the result of the actions of the customer who was in the office, the mentioned person could not steal the mobile phones and threw them in the office hall.
Through inspection of the scene conducted during preliminary investigation the knife which was the instrument of the crime was found, a number of people were questioned, relevant expertise were commissioned, the videos captured by the cameras located at the scene were taken.
39 year-old man was arrested on the base of reasonable suspicion on crime committal envisaged by the Article 252 of RA Criminal Code.