Banditry Committed in Tashir Town Disclosed; One Person Arrested
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Stepanavan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee banditry committed in one of the banks operating in Tashir town was disclosed. One person was arrested.
Pursuant to initial data, on January 14, 2020 at 09:49 with the purpose of swindling somebody else’s property by banditry the person having committed the alleged crime illegally entered Tashir branch of one of the banks where bypassing the service booth, with a knife in his hand threatening to use violence dangerous to life attacked the employee of the bank and wanted to steal the money available in the cash register. However, under unforeseen circumstances he could not do it as he was neutralized by the police officer carrying out his service in the hall of the mentioned branch.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Stepanavan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Points 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. CJSC and the employee of the company were found the injured party.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Tashir town, born in 1987. The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing the above mentioned crime and gave self – incriminating testimony.
Inspection of the scene was conducted in the result of which the knife which was the crime tool was found and taken. The clothes of the suspect, as well as the videos captured by the cameras available at the scene were confiscated. Forensic medical, forensic trace, forensic criminological examinations were commissioned, a number of persons were questioned.