Banditry Committed in Aragats Village Disclosed; Charge Pressed against 3 Persons
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of banditry committed in Aragats village were found out. Charge was pressed against 3 persons.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the persons having committed the allege crime reaching prior agreement on swindling somebody else’s property in large amount, broke into a house in Aragats village, threatening the hostess to use violence dangerous for health and life swindled golden jewelry of 690.000 AMD, in total, 2 bank cards, money and other things, then they tied the woman’s hands and feet with a sticky tape and fled.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the men, born in 1982 and 1980, according to the Points 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code, charge was pressed against the man, born in 1989, according to the Points 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 and the Part 2 of the Article 324 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.