Banditry in Armavir; One Person Arrested
A criminal case was initiated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on banditry by using a weapon and illegal carrying of weapon.
On November 28, 2018 from 23:30 to 23:50 a call was received informing that assault had been committed against the house of one of the residents of the village of Zvartnots.
Pursuant to initial data, reaching prior agreement with his acquaintance on swindling somebody else’s property on November 28, 2018 the resident of Armavir village, born in 1979, entered the yard of one of the houses of Zvartnots village of Armavir province over the fence armed with a machine gun and “electric shock” blackjack and masked. However, those having committed the alleged crime were noticed by the resident of the house who did not manage to lock the door. They illegally entered the house threatening the resident to use violence dangerous for life and health. Then the house owners neutralized and caught one of them. The other taking the machine gun, fled.
On November 29, 2018 a criminal case was initiated in RA IC Armavir Regional Investigative Department according to the Points 1, 3 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. The house owners were found the injured party and questioned.
39 year-old resident of Armavir province was arrested. Inspection of the scene was conducted during which the “electric shock” blackjack, 2 masks, carriage belt of machine gun charged with 18 bullets of 5.45 mm caliber left by those having committed the alleged crime were found.
Forensic medical, forensic ballistic examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
The relevant subdivision of the police was tasked to take measures to identify the person who had fled and bring him to the investigative body.