Through Criminal Case on Armed Banditry against Drugstore Employee Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs Disclosed; Case Sent to Court
25.10.2019 12:08
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on banditry committed against the employee of the drugstore was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Another crime was also disclosed through investigation.
On March 31, 2019 a call was received from the employee of one of the drugstores operating in Arabkir community of Yerevan informing that he had been assaulted. A masked person armed with a pistol broke into the drugstore, with a threat stole the money in the cash register and fled.
In the result of necessary investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Armavir province, born in 1992.
Pursuant to data obtained during pretrial proceeding on the day of the incident at about 01:00 the masked young man armed with a pistol entered the drugstore operating in Komitas Avenue and using violence dangerous for the employee's life demanded money and stole the money in the cash register. When the drugstore employee tried to neutralize him the latter fired a shot towards him and fled.
In the result of comprehensive investigation another crime committed by the young man was also disclosed.
Particularly, it was found out that the latter together with his father illegally procured, made and kept narcotic drug in particularly large amount - 70,01 grams of «Marijuana» in the basement of their house without purpose of selling. The narcotic drug was found in the result of the search conducted in their residence, as prescribed by law.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Armavir, born in 1992, according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 and the Part 3 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him. Charge was pressed against the latter's father according to the Part 3 of the Article 268 of RA Criminal Code and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.