Resident of Ararat Province Arrested on Suspicion of Committing Banditry
On January 27, 2021 at 4:00 the resident of Shahumyan village of Ararat province submitted a report in Artashat Police Division informing that on the previous day – on January 26 at about 23:00 masked persons illegally entered her house, tied her feet and hands with adhesive tape, stole golden jewelry of 200.000 AMD and fled.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 (banditry) of RA Criminal Code.
Through inspection of the scene cut pieces of adhesive tape were found. In the result of taken measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of the same village.
The latter was arrested on suspicion of committing the above-mentioned crime.
Investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to identify and find the others having committed the alleged crime.