Charge Pressed against 32 Year-Old Man for Banditry against Pharmacy
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee banditry committed against the employee of a pharmacy was disclosed; charge was pressed against a citizen, born in 1987.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation on October 27, 2019 at 23:24 the person having committed the alleged crime entered one of the pharmacies located on Azatutyun Avenue of Yerevan, attacked the employee of the mentioned pharmacy pointing the knife he had taken beforehand then threatening to go on the other side of the counter he demanded and received money that was in the cash box causing damage in significant amount.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 32 year-old resident of Yerevan according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.