Two People Arrested on Suspicion of Being Involved in Mass Disorders in Avan
Active investigatory actions are ongoing in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA investigative Committee to identify those involved in disorders in Avan administrative district.
Pursuant to initial data, on April 22 in the neighborhood of “Ford” car service operating in Avan a group of people in civilian clothes, some of them in medical masks blocked the carriageway of Acharyan Street leading to the Center, hit with blackjacks and damaged the citizens’ cars.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume two people were identified; E. Petrosyan and K. Tonoyan, born in 1985. They were arrested today on suspicion of committing an act envisaged by the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code.
It was earlier informed that in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department on violence committed at the area of Avan administrative district charge was pressed against one more person for supporting the hindrance to legal professional activity of the employee of “Public Radio” agency during the events that took place in Acharyan Street on April 22.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. The videos on the mentioned incidents were inspected, the police subdivisions were tasked to take operative-intelligence measures. Measures are taken to find the whole frame of those involved and to personalize their actions.
Information about the investigation results will be provided periodically.