Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Banditry against Pharmacy Employee Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on banditry committed against pharmacy employee in Yerevan was completed in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan, born in 1982.
In the result of comprehensive, complete and objective investigation a number of circumstances were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained during pretrial proceeding on November 14, 2018 at about 00:30 the resident of Yerevan, born in 1982, entered the pharmacy of CJSC operating in Avan administrative district where he demanded money threatening the pharmacy employee to use violence dangerous for health with a toy knife. Then swindling 157.000 AMD he fled.
On November 14 a criminal case was initiated according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code.
On the base of the obtained evidence his act was reassessed and charge was pressed against 36 year-old man according to the Point 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.