Initiation of Criminal Case on Five Materials on Apparent Electoral Breaches Recorded during Snap Elections of Yerevan Council of Elders Rejected in Proceeding of Investigative Divisions of RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department
27.09.2018 10:15
As of 24:00 of September 27, 2018, 30 call-reports were received in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee and investigative divisions of administrative districts of Yerevan on electoral breaches recorded during snap elections of Yerevan Council of Elders held on September 23 which apparently contain crime elements envisaged by RA Criminal Code.
As of 27 September, 2018, initiation of criminal case on 5 out of 30 materials prepared in the proceeding of investigative divisions of Yerevan Investigative Department was rejected.
Particularly, in the result of preparation of materials initiation of criminal case on 2 materials in the RA IC Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department and 3 materials in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district was rejected based on the absence of crime.
Let us remind that by the order of the Chairman of the RA investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan a working group was formed to coordinate the operative organization of considerations of the reports on violation of citizens’ electoral rights during the snap elections of Yerevan Council of Elders within the competence of the Investigative Committee, as well as the conduction of investigation by more experienced investigators.