Press Conference at RA Investigative Committee (photos)
14.08.2019 19:54
Press conference was held at the RA Investigative Committee during which the Head of Department of Investigation of Corruption-Related Crimes, Crimes against Property and Cybercrimes of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases Yura Ivanyan presented the report on complex examination commissioned within the criminal case on willful concealing of information about pollution of environment by officials related to exploitation of Amulsar Gold Mine.
IC official presented the Mass Media certain points of the report consisting of about 200 pages, clarifications were given about the issues raised within the criminal case, bases for prosecution.
After presenting the report on complex examination Yura Ivanyan gave exhaustive answers to reporters’ questions which mainly referred to application of additional activities offered to make the environmental risks controllable and the further process of investigation.