Charge Pressed against Head of Astghadzor Community
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the head of Astghadzor community, holding the mentioned position from 2008, being aware that the CJSC providing telecommunication services at the administrative area of the community had intention to locate an antenna and sign a land lease agreement for it, using his official position against the service interests, on August 6, 2013 signed a lease agreement with his wife.
Then in the name of his wife he gave a written agreement to sublease the land for a rent several times more expensive and on August 28, 2013 the latter’s wife signed a sublease agreement with the above-mentioned company and received money for the land sublease until April 30, 2020.
Besides, on July 16, 2013 the head of the community gave permission for construction without land allocation.
In the result of the actions of the head of the community pecuniary damage of 3 147 335 AMD was caused to the legal interests of the community causing grave consequences by negligence.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Astghadzor community according to the Part 2 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code.