Charge Pressed against Man for Subjecting 47 year-old Woman to Labor Trafficking
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of subjecting 47 year-old woman to labor trafficking were found out.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that in January-February, 2019 46 year-old man getting acquainted with a woman, born in 1973, suffering from mental illness, forced her to beg in several streets of Yerevan then took the whole money from the woman. Besides, he periodically used violence against her.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 132 (trafficking) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.