New crimes revealed through preliminary investigation of criminal case on 33 year-old man’s murder in Ararat
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the mechanism, motive of 33 year-old man’s murder were revealed, the frame of participants, the role of each of them were found. Besides, other counts of crime were revealed, as well.
On February 22 the body of the resident of the village of Jrashen 33 year-old G. Arzunyan’s body was found. Some days before a call had been received on his disappearance.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code (murder), an investigatory plan, hypotheses have been worked out and investigatory and procedural actions are conducted to verify them.
In the result of investigatory measures taken in the framework of the criminal case it was found that on February 11, 2016 the victim visited a 46 year-old resident of Ararat with his fellow-villager. They had dinner and drank vodka during which a row erupted because of scolding.
According to preliminary investigation data during the row the 46 year-old man hit G. Arzumyan on the head with a stick and killed him, then he wrapped the body in the carpet together with the other young man, took the body in his car to the water pipe in the village of Noramarg and burnt it.
Searches were conducted in the apartments of the mentioned persons, as well as in 46 year-old man’s car in the order defined by law. As a result, clothes with bloodlike traces were found in the latter’s house, a bloodlike trace was also found on the wall of the passage of the house, samples were taken.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code, the young man was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 334 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
Through investigation the circumstances of taking G. Arzunyan’s body to Noramarg, the steps taken to conceal the traces of crime were found. Besides, in the result of searches numerous personal items which belonged to the victim, certificates of stolen properties, as well as yellow-green marijuana-like mass searched in the framework of another criminal case on theft were found. The yellow-green marijuana-like mass was packed and sent to forensic chemical examination. According to the confession of 46 year-old man he had sold drugs to 12 persons during the last six months.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to verify all the circumstances of the case, including the ones mentioned by the accused in his testimonies.