Charge pressed for hindrance to legal professional activity of journalist of “Azatutyun” radio station
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed for hindering the legal professional activity of the journalist of “Azatutyun” radio station Arus Hakobyan.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, on April 21, 2018 at about 15:00 while filming and covering the protest action on the road of Artashat town a person in civilian clothes hit with a hand the camera of the journalist of “Azatutyun” radio station Arus Hakobyan performing her professional activity then on her face inflicting physical pain through which the journalist’s legal professional activity was hindered.
Through the criminal case initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department a number of circumstances were found out, data were obtained on the identity of the person having committed the alleged crime; he is a resident of the village of Mrgavan of Ararat region, born in 1982, director of Water Management Company. During the confrontation the injured insisted that the mentioned person had hindered her professional activity.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 36 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 164 of RA Criminal Code.