Murder combined with banditry in Gyumri (Photos)
18.05.2017 12:53
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder out of mercenary motives combined with banditry.
On March 18, 2017 at 01:10 a call was received in the police from fire rescue squad of town Gyumri, Shirak region of RA Ministry of Emergency Situations informing that there was a closed door in one of the flats of the house 71 a, Kamo Street of Gyumri. The operative group that had left for the mentioned address found the body of the resident of the same house Artur Harutyunyan with traces of violence in the kitchen of the mentioned flat.
Through inspection of the site it was found that the property of the flat was displaced, mixed, the things that had been in the shelves and drawers were on the floor. Artur Harutyunyan’s body with injuries on the head with his face to the floor was found on the kitchen floor.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code and investigation is conducted. Forensic medical and forensic genetic examinations of the body were commissioned.
Artur Harutyunyan was found the injured party, operative instruction was given to Mush division of the police to take appropriate operative-searching measures to find the circumstances of the case, to identify the person having committed the apparent crime, as well as to find possible eye-witnesses.
Decisions were made to get samples of hair, blood, nails, finger prints of Artur Harutyunyan’s body, a number of people were interrogated, including those living near the crime site.