Charge Pressed against Convict for Murder Attempt against Employees of “Artik” Penitentiary
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on using violence against employees of “Artik” penitentiary by the convict is ongoing in Artik and Ani Investigative Division of Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances, the motive were found out.
On the base of the obtained data, charge was pressed against the convict according to the Points 1 and 13 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 (murder attempt) of RA Criminal Code.
It was earlier informed that on July 21, 2020 at 20:30 the assistant of officer responsible for the shift together with two employees of the penitentiary opened the cell door in the prescribed manner to hand over bedding accessories to the convict in the cell of the penitentiary-quarantine department.
Approaching the cell door the latter caused injury to two employees of the penitentiary with a razor in his hand causing light damage to health.
Going on using violence against the employees of the penitentiary the convict also injured himself with the same razor.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective, complete and comprehensive investigation of the case.