Two Brothers Arrested on Suspicion of Using Violence against Police Officers
Investigation is conducted in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of using violence against police officers committed by brothers – residents of Artashat town.
On 2 August, 2020 at 18:15 the resident of Artashat town called the operative management center of the RA Police informing that her acquaintance was beating and breaking the door of her house.
The operative group of Artashat Police Division left for the scene.
Noticing the policemen approaching the man pointed the knife on his neck and threatened to injure himself.
Speaking to the latter the police officers persuaded him and invited to the police division. The man with the knife on his neck went to Artashat Police Division accompanied by police officers and his brother. There in the hall waving the knife he attacked the police officers and when the latters tried to neutralize him he stabbed senior inspector on his right leg causing injury.
At the same moment his brother attacked police officers with a stone however he did not manage to hit anyone as he was neutralized by police officers.
A criminal case was initiated in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 of RA Criminal Code.
The brothers were arrested on suspicion of using violence against representatives of authorities.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions were conducted, inspection of the scene was conducted during which the knife was found and confiscated, witnesses were questioned, forensic medical examination was commissioned.