Charge Pressed against Head of Artamet Community for Squandering in Particularly Large Amount and Official Forgery
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on squandering in particularly large amount and official forgery in the community of Artamet was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against community head.
Within the criminal case investigated in the RA IC Armavir Regional Investigative Department on abuses in the process of distribution of autumn seeds, as well as nitrogen fertilizer given to Artamet community of Armavir province factual data were obtained on squandering, the mechanism was found out.
A. Davtyan, who was the head of Artamet community from October 10, 2005, being an official, had organizational and management functions and was in charge of accurate implementation of financial functions in compliance with law.
Pursuant to data obtained during pretrial proceeding during implementation of his functions the head of the mentioned community committed squandering of autumn seeds and nitrogen fertilizers in particularly large amount, he also made and circulated false official documents.
Particularly, in the process of distribution of autumn seeds from 2013 to 2015 with the purpose of swindling seeds provided for the residents of Artamet the head of Artamet community formally involved data of a number of beneficiaries in the list of distribution of autumn wheat seeds provided within state support program. However, the seed written out in their names was not given to them, it was squandered causing the state pecuniary damage of 6 564 000 AMD.
In order to conceal the circumstance of swindling wheat seeds, the community head made false lists on the first reproduction seeds of autumn seeds and submitted to provincial administration of Armavir.
Through investigation data were also obtained on squandering money paid for the wheat seeds by the residents of the community; the money paid by the residents was not entered the budget by the community head and was not transferred to the account of “Seeds’ Agency” SNCO.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the head of Artamet community according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation 2 853 000 AMD was paid by the community head as a partial restoration of damage.