Murder in Vanadzor; measures taken to find the person having committed the apparent crime
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of RF citizen, Armenian Armen Mnatsakanyan. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find all circumstances, as well as the person having committed the apparent crime.
On July 3, 2016 at 12:20 a call was received from “Vanadzor Medical Center” CJSC informing that the body of Armen Mnatsakanyan, born in 1961, with “firearm injury on the left part of the chest and scratches on the left arm” was taken to medical center.
It was found that A. Mnatsakanyan’s body was taken to medical center from the field near Vanadzor. The investigatory-operative group headed by the Head of Lori Regional Investigative Department Tatul Shushanyan immediately left for the site. Urgent investigatory actions were conducted to find the circumstances of the case.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Parts 1 of the Article 104 and the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
According to initial data obtained through investigation firearm injury incompatible with life was inflicted to A. Mnatsakanyan during the row in which an entrepreneur engaged in selling flowers was involved after which the latter escaped. The frame of persons involved in the row, as well as the motive was found.
The appropriate officials of the police were tasked to take necessary operative-searching measures to find the entrepreneur and bring him to the investigative body.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Additional information on the results will be provided.