Charge Pressed against Leading Specialist of Armavir Territorial Agency of Social Assistance for Receiving Bribe
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on receiving bribe by a leading specialist of Armavir Territorial Agency of Social Assistance was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, the resident of Armavir, born in 1975, holding the position of leading specialist of Armavir Territorial Agency of Social Assistance of Armavir Municipality and being authorized to provide the population at his service area with social services, as prescribed by law, with the purpose of getting illegal payment, from 2012 to 2018 got illegal payment from 5 beneficiaries of Armavir province for doing, as well as not doing actions within his authorities in favor of them and their families; that is presenting offer to provide social assistance, determining the insecurity unit of the family through a program, presenting the order on benefit appointment to the agency chief, not stopping the benefit in coming year, organizing the process of providing benefit without any obstacles ignoring the problems having come out during the  annual review of personal files.
On the base of obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 44 year-old resident of Armavir according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 311 and the Part 1 of the Article 311 of RA Criminal Code (4 counts). Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation the money received as illegal payment was paid to deposit account of the RA Investigative Committee by leading specialist of Armavir Territorial Agency of Social Assistance.
Criminal prosecution initiated on giving illegal payment to a public servant by 5 residents of Armavir province was terminated according to the Point 13 of the Part 1 of the Article 35 of RA Criminal Procedure Code based on the adoption of amnesty act.