Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Health Completed
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to uncle committed by 38 year-old resident of Armavir region were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on October 25, 2022 at about 15:30 38 year-old man argued with his uncle in the latter’s house located in Yeraskhahun village about giving the land owned by the uncle to another person for rent. During the argument the man stabbed his uncle with a folding knife for several times on different parts of his body causing heavy damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 38 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.