It was Found out that Banditries against Employees of Drugstores in Armavir had been Committed by the Same Person; the Latter was Arrested
16.10.2021 09:47
In the result of urgent investigative actions and necessary measures taken jointly with the employees of the RA Police within the criminal cases investigated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of banditry committed against the employees of drugstores located in Shahumyan Street of Armavir were found out.
Particularly, factual data were obtained on the allegation that the banditry against the employees of the drugstore had been committed by the same person who is 35 year-old resident of Armavir.
Pursuant to investigation data, on October 14, 2021 between 18:00 and 18:30 the latter with a medical mask entered two different drugstores located in Shahumyan Street of Atrmavir, at knife-point stole the money in the cash register and fled.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case 35 year-old woman having committed the alleged crime was found and arrested on suspicion of committing banditry.
A decision was made to combine the criminal cases in one proceeding and conduct joint investigation.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the objective and comprehensive investigation of the cases.