Abuses in Artsvanist Community; Damage Caused to State Recovered Partially
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case initiated in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of apparent abuses committed in Artsvanist community were found out. Charge was pressed against the head of Artsvanist community.
Pursuant to data obtained in pretrial proceeding, from November, 2016 to summer, 2018 the head of Artsvanist community dismantled the water pipes of the same community for constructing a new water pipe within the project “Project Implementation Process” of the RA Ministry of Agriculture. However, he gave a part of them to fellow villagers, the other part he took to the yard of his house causing damage of 7.000.000 AMD to the community.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Artsvanist community according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation 4.607.000 AMD out of the damage caused to the community was recovered.