Charge Pressed against Current and Former Directors of «Araratyan Car Station» LLC
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the proceeding of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against the current and former directors of «Araratyan Car Station» LLC for allegedly swindling money in particularly large amount.
According to the license received from the RA Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, “Araratyan Car Station” LLC carried out mandatory technical inspection of transport means during which, pursuant to investigation data, abuses were committed.
Particularly, according to data obtained through the criminal case, with the purpose of swindling fixed payments to be paid to the state budget by citizens for technical inspection – 3.500 -10.500 AMD by each citizen, the directors of the company swindled money in particularly large amount without carrying out technical inspection of transport means, by forgery of the payment documents for the service.
Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, the apparent abuses were recorded from January, 2015 to June, 2018 during which the company has had two different directors.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the current and former directors of the mentioned company according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 and the Part 2 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
On July 30 2 million AMD was also transferred to the deposit account of the RA Investigative Committee by them as a partial restoration of the damage caused.
Thus, 32 million AMD was restored in total by the directors of «Araratyan Car Station» LLC.