RA IC Chairman took part in opening ceremony of administrative building of Ararat Regional Investigative Department (Photos)
29.11.2017 18:22
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan today left for Ararat on working visit where he took part in the opening ceremony of the new administrative building of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. The Governor of Ararat A. Grigoryan, those responsible for the judicial system of the region were also present at the ceremony. The RA IC Chairman toured in the building, got acquainted with new working conditions.
The area with surface of 500 square meters located at 15a Marx, Artashat town, Ararat region was given to the RA IC Administration by RA Government's decision N 302-Ա of 23.03.2017. The building has been completely innovated with the means provided from the RA state budget and 18.707.070 AMD was provided and spent on it.
The new administrative building of the investigative department was furnished, equipped with modern technology, internet connection and computer internal network. The area has 17 work rooms, including a room for minors' interrogation, a room for recognition, conference hall.
«Improvement of investigator's working conditions is very important, the investigator should have conditions in which he can carry out his service duties in a more efficient way. The task of the investigative bodies is to provide the organization and conduction of preliminary investigation of the alleged crimes, comprehensive, objective investigation and separate specialized investigatory rooms conditioned with peculiarities of investigatory actions are planned which contribute to right protection of parties of trial during acquisition of evidence, as well as invulnerability of evidence», said the RA IC Chairman A. Hovsepyan.
By the order of the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee the Head of the RA IC Ararat Regional Investigative Department Gevorg Simonyan was awarded a medal “Best Investigator”, three investigators were awarded with monetary encouragement in the amount of one month’s salary, three more investigators were granted a title of captain of justice for conscientious performance of their duties.
Since formation of the RA Investigative Committee consistent steps have been taken to improve the working conditions of territorial subdivisions. During the three years the administrative buildings of Central Office of the Investigative Committee, Syuniq, Kotayq, Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Departments, Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department, Vardenis and Martuni Investigative Divisions of Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department, Artik Investigative Division of Shirak Regional Investigative Department, Yerevan Investigative Department, Investigative Divisions of Arabkir and Shengavit administrative districts have been renovated.