Banditry Committed with Weapon Disclosed; Two Persons Arrested one of Them Being Juvenile
A criminal case was initiated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on banditry committed with a weapon against the shop owner. Two persons, one of them being a juvenile, were arrested.
On February 26, 2019 at 05:45 71 year-old resident of Ararat province submitted a report informing that on the same day at about 3:20 two masked persons taking advantage of the fact that the door of the shop operating in one of the villages of Ararat province was open, attacked him and threatening to use violence dangerous for life and health swindled money, cigarette and escaped.
On February 26, 2019 a criminal case was initiated in RA IC Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department according to the Points 1 and 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 of RA Criminal Code. By the decision of the head of Masis Investigative Division conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case was tasked to an investigatory group. The shop owner was found the injured party and gave testimony.
Pursuant to initial data, at 3:20 two masked persons entered the shop. One of them approached the man sitting in the shop, pointed the knife towards the latter and the second one took money and some boxes of cigarette from the drawer of the shop desk after which they escaped.
In the result of operative-intelligence measures the persons having committed the alleged crime were identified; they are residents of the same village, born in 2001. They were arrested on suspicion of banditry committed by a group of people with prior agreement using a weapon. The person who had made the masks used while committing the crime was identified; he is also a resident of the same village, born in 2001.
Inspection of the scene, as well as searches was conducted, the clothes the young men were wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated.
Inspection of the area was conducted with participation of one of those having committed the alleged crime during which cut pieces of mask were found and taken, one black mask was found in the place where the mask was kept.
A number of persons were questioned. Videos captured by the cameras of the shop were confiscated and examined. Forensic medical examination was commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.