Theft in Particularly Large Amount Committed by Means of Computer; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on theft in particularly large amount committed by means of computer was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that 30 year-old man, in 2021 being an employee of an LLC, with the intent to steal somebody else’s property in particularly large amount, created addresses similar to official e-mails of the partner organizations of the mentioned company, had correspondence with the employees of the mentioned company introducing himself as an employee of partner companies and sent invoices to them requiring to transfer the money to be transferred in the form of "Bitcoin" type crypto currency to the accounts of "Bitcoin" wallet created and managed by him. Abusing the confidence of the company employees he stole money in particularly large amount – about 33 million AMD by means of computer.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 30 year-old man according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.