Murder with Particular Cruelty in Vanadzor
Investigation is conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of 69 year-old woman’s murder with particular cruelty.
Pursuant to initial data, on January 26, 2022 at 10:02 a call was received informing that murder had been committed in one of the houses on Tigranyan Street, Vanadzor.
The investigative-operative group which had immediately left for the scene, found the dismembered body of the resident of the same house, born in 1952, in the room, the parts of the lower parts of the feet in the yard of the house, as well as clothes, a knife, an axe with blood-like traces - in the trash.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 5 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day the murdered woman’s husband, born in 1945, was apprehended from the scene and was questioned as a suspect.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigative and other procedural actions were conducted, the clothes the suspect was wearing at the moment of the accident were confiscated, samples were taken, forensic medical, forensic biological, forensic genetic, forensic criminological examinations were commissioned, witnesses were questioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary measures are taken to provide the comprehensive and objective investigation of the case, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies.