Stabbing of Resident of Aramus Community Disclosed
On 25 June, 2021 at 22:30 a call was received from “Abovyan” medical center informing that the resident of Aramus community of Kotayk province, born in 1998, with cut-pierced penetrating wounds on the chest was taken to them.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances of the case were found out, among them the scene, the motive, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is 26 year-old fellow-villager of the injured.
Particularly, data were obtained on the allegation that on the day of the incident – in the evening next to “Aramus” supermarket due to tense and hostile relations because of personal matters an argument broke out between the injured, his friends and 26 year-old young man during which the latter stabbed the fellow villager for several times.
A criminal case was initiated in Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation large-scale investigative and other procedural actions were conducted – a number of people were questioned, confrontations were conducted, the knife which was the instrument of crime was confiscated, samples were taken, forensic medical, forensic trace, forensic biological complex examinations were commissioned.
26 year-old young man was apprehended, questioned as a suspect and gave self-incriminating testimony.