Charge Pressed for Murder Attempt against Armenian Businessman in Rostov-on-Don; Preliminary Investigation Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated on murder attempt committed in the city of Rostov-on-Don of the Russian Federation against Armayis Jomardyan was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. In the result of comprehensive investigation sufficient data were obtained on the allegation that the murder attempt had been ordered by another resident of Rostov-on-Don the commitment of which was taken up by a resident of Yerevan, Armenian by nationality, born in 1975.
Murder attempt against businessman Armayis Jomardyan took place in February, 2013. Pursuant to preliminary investigation data, another resident of Rostov-on-Don, Armenian by nationality, being in unfriendly relations with the businessman, intended to kill him and reached an agreement with a man, born in 1975, living in Yerevan, to implement the intention. In January, 2013 the latter left for Rostov-on-Don where the plan of the businessman's murder was worked out by the man who had ordered the murder and each participant was given a certain role. Pursuant to the plan, three men were involved in implementation of Armayis Jomardyan's murder – the person who had ordered the murder, the one who would commit it and the assistant who would watch A. Jomardyan move and let the two others know about his location.  The person who was to commit murder was provided with a flat in Rostov-on-Don and mobile phones. Besides, a grey car of «VAZ-2109» make with Р 553 ВК 161 plate numbers was acquired by the criminal group to be used as a transport means for committing the murder and to leave the scene easily. Before the commitment of crime the car had been hidden in the village of Chaltir of Myasnikovski region of Rostov province by the third member of the organized group – the assistant.
Pursuant to data obtained through criminal case, on February 25, 2013 noticing Armayis Jomardyan park his car of «Lexus 470» make with Е 005 ЕО 61 plate numbers at the house 101 of Budyonnovski Avenue of Rostov-on-Don and walk alone to the «Savingsbank», at about 18:40 the assistant called the one who had ordered murder and told him about it. The latter immediately left for the mentioned place with the committer. The latter was armed with a rifle of «Makarov» type, the man who had ordered murder was armed with a firearm to fire with bullets of 9 mm caliber.
The man, born in 1975, ambushed and waited for the businessman and willful to kill fired 7 shots from the rifle of «Makarov» type towards Armayis Jomardyan approaching the car of «Lexus 470» make who fired response shots from a traumatic rifle of «WASP R» type for self-defense. The man fled not completing the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
According to investigation data, the man who had ordered murder was following the events. Seeing that injured Armayis Jomardyan was trying to stop any car on the road side he approached him in his car and fired three shots from the firearm towards Armayis Jomardyan and fled in his car.
In the result of the shots the businessman sustained heavy bodily damage dangerous for life such as two penetrating firearm injuries on the abdomen. Besides, Armayis Jomardyan was inflicted heavy bodily damages, as well. In the result of medical assistance provided on time the latter's life was saved.
The man, born in 1975, wanted by the law enforcement bodies of the Russian Federation was found in Yerevan. According to convention of 22.01.1993 «On Legal Assistance and Legal Relations within Civil, Family and Criminal Cases» the criminal case on his part was sent to Armenia preliminary investigation of which was conducted in the proceeding of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 43 year-old man according to the Points 7 and 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104, the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case on the part of the man who had ordered murder and the assistant was conducted by the investigative bodies of the Russian Federation.