Motive of murder of two residents of Aragatsavan found; one person arrested
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances, the motive of murder of the residents of the village of Aragatsavan Artyom Khamoyan and Vardges Galstyan were found, one suspect was arrested.
On February 3 at 23:45 a report was received from “Talin” medical center informing that two bodies with firearm injury were taken to the medical center by the ambulance.
It was found that the dead persons were the residents of Aragatsavan Artyom Khamoyan and Vardges Galstyan.
The investigative-operative group, headed by the Head of Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department Marat Duryan, immediately left for the group.
In the result of necessary investigatory actions conducted operatively it was found that on February 3 in the yard of the house 33, Hoktemberyan Street, Aragatsavan village a row erupted because of previously established unfriendly relations. During the row the resident of the same village a 35 year-old man fired shots in the result of which Artyom Khamoyan and Vardges Galstyan died, Arman Khamoyan sustained a bodily injury.
A criminal case was initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 (murder of two or more persons) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code (illegal procurement, keeping of weapon and ammunition).
Inspection of the site and bodies was conducted, samples were taken, witnesses were questioned and forensic examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case.
35 year-old resident of Aragatsavan was arrested on suspicion of murder. The gun which was the crime tool was found and confiscated.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to identify the possible participants of the row, to personalize the actions of each of them.