Within Criminal Case on Illegal Turnover of Narcotic Drugs new Data Obtained; One Person Arrested
Within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on illegal turnover of narcotic drugs data were obtained on illegal keeping and sale of narcotic drugs by other persons.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures – during the search conducted in a house located in Ghapantsyan Street of Yerevan, which belongs to two brothers, masses similar to narcotic drugs of “Heroine”, “Methamphetamine” “Opium”, "Marijuana", "Cocaine”, “Hemp seeds”, “Acetic anhydride” types, hubs of  “Methadone”, “Lorazepam”, “Tramadol 50mg”, “Pregabalin” types, two pistols of “DERINGER” model, a rifle of “АКСУ” model, 2 storage boxes, a rifle with notes “ТУЛЬСКИЙ” “1895”, an explosive, a rifle with a note “PARMA” charged with 7 bullets, as well as bullets of several types in large amount were found and confiscated.
On 2 September, 2020 one of the brothers, born in 1983, was arrested on suspicion of committing acts envisaged by the Part 3 of the Article 268, the Part 1 of the Article 235 and the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 273 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Investigatory actions are conducted, operative-intelligence, measures are taken to find out others involved in illegal turnover of narcotic drugs and bring them to the investigative body.