Preliminary Investigation Initiated on Willful Infliction of Heavy Damage Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to health was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against the resident of Yerevan, born in 1992.
Through comprehensive, complete and objective investigation conducted within the criminal case a number of circumstances were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation during the quarrel at one of the taverns in Yerevan 26 year-old young man stabbed the resident of Tavush, born in 1996, causing him heavy bodily injury.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 26 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.