12 Criminal Cases Investigated in Investigative Committee on Cases of Violence during Protests, 9 People Involved as Defendant, 5 – as Suspect; Meeting in Investigative Committee
22.05.2018 18:40
A meeting was held at the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan. The criminal cases on cases of violence recorded during the protests in April, 2018 investigated in the proceeding of the Investigative Committee were discussed at the meeting. The RA IC Deputy Chairman Aram Tamazyan, First Deputy Chief of the RA Police Arman Sargsyan, Head of General Department of Control over Activity of Territorial Investigative Departments Tatul Petrosyan, Head of Yerevan Investigative Department John Farkhoyan, Head of Yerevan Police Department Sargis Martirosyan, Head of Ararat Regional Investigative Department Gevorg Simonyan took part in the meeting.
The Head of RA IC General Department of Control over Activity of Territorial Investigative Departments Tatul Petrosyan presented the measures taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the criminal cases investigated in the IC proceeding. He mentioned that the videos on the internet were inspected within each criminal case and the relevant subdivisions of the police were tasked to activate operative-searching measures to find those directly involved in violence and bring them to the investigative body.
Currently 12 criminal cases initiated on several criminal manifestations are investigated in the proceeding of the Investigative Committee. 9 people within 7 criminal cases were involved as a defendant (one of them is under persecution), 5 more people are suspects.
The RA IC Chairman tasked to provide the complete investigation of all circumstances, identification of those involved and personalization of actions within each criminal case and on the base of the obtained evidence to give appropriate criminal-legal assessment to the actions of those having committed the alleged crime. In order to raise the efficiency of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department on disorders at the area of Erebuni administrative district and to organize the investigation in a more organized way it was tasked to form a joint investigatory-operative group involving police officers.
A. Hovsepyan emphasized the importance of conduction of preliminary investigation within reasonable timeframe and tasked to send the disclosed cases with the bill of indictment to prosecutors as soon as possible which will be sent to court. It will be a serious impulse for intolerant attitude towards such kind of violence and inevitability of punishment.