Case of Illegal Procurement, Keeping of Weapon Disclosed
Through the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee, which was initiated in the Investigative Department of the RA National Security Service according to the Part 2 of the Article 235 and the Part 2 of the Article 236 of RA Criminal Code, another case of illegal procurement, keeping of weapon was disclosed.
Particularly, within the framework of the criminal case, investigated on illegal procurement of several types of pistols and guns, illegal manufacture of their details committed by 57 year-old man with prior agreement with his two sons and other people, on February 2, 2022 search was conducted in the house of 59 year-old resident of Yerevan. As a result, a pistol of “TT” model of 7.62 mm caliber with its two cartridge cases, procured illegally, was found and confiscated. A new criminal case was initiated on the mentioned case preliminary investigation of which is conducted in a separate proceeding.
On the base of the sufficient evidence obtained through the mentioned criminal case charge was pressed against 59 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.