Criminal Case Initiated on Illegally Enrichment, Submitting False Information in Declaration or Concealing Information to be Declared
22.06.2018 18:45
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee data were obtained on illegally enrichment, submitting false information in declarations and concealing the information to be declared.
It was earlier informed that in the framework of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted to verify data obtained within the criminal case investigated in the proceeding of the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department on alleged abuses committed by the accountant of “Selena” LLC, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case on June 20 and 21 searches were conducted at the area of “Yans “ restaurant complex, in the residences of the director of “Selena” LLC S. Karapetyan, actual owner of “Selena” LLC R. Beglaryan, as well as in the latter’s garage.
As a result, money in particularly large amount 35.000.000 AMD, 1.110.400 USD, 230.500 Euros was found in the residence of the actual owner R. Beglaryan, and 2.000 USD, 2 watches of “Franck Muller” brand, 1 car of “Range Rover” and 1 car of “Mercedes Benz” make were found in the garage.
Through preliminary investigation it was found out that according to the official website of Ethics Commission of high-ranking officials, from June 19, 2018 to May 17, 2018 R. Beglaryan’s husband V. Ghazaryam was a high-ranking official, accordingly pursuant to the RA Law “On Public Service” he was obliged to submit declarations on property, incomes to Ethics Commission of high-ranking officials, as prescribed by law. However, notes on the above-mentioned money in particularly large amount and valuable items found through searches were lacking in declarations of V. Ghazaryan, as well as his wife R. Beglaryan.
Thus, the evidence obtained through the criminal case allegedly contain elements of crimes envisaged by the Article 310.1 and the Part 2 of the Article 314.3 of RA Criminal Code.
Considering that the newly revealed data are not related to the crimes allegedly committed by the defendants of the criminal case investigated, by the decision of the investigator of particularly important cases of Yerevan Investigative Department a new criminal case was initiated today according to the Article 310.1 and the Part 2 of the Article 314.3 of RA Criminal Code.
At the same time, a decision was made to send the case to the RA Prosecution Office to send it according to investigatory subordination.