Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Causing 48 Year-Old Man Death by Negligence Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on causing death to 48 year-old man by negligence was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through preliminary investigation, on August 14, 2019 at about 17:00 after using alcohol in the residence at a semi-built house that belonged to his cousin located in Moskovyan Street of Vanadzor 46 year-old resident of Lori province argued with temporary resident of the same residence - 48 year-old man. During the argument 46 year-old man hit the latter with a car shock-absorber on the head causing heavy damage threatening to life. On August 16, 2019 48 year-old man died of acute disorder of vital functions of the brain.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Lori, born in 1973, according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.