38 year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Causing his Uncle Death by Negligence
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code within the framework of which necessary investigative and other procedural actions are conducted to find out circumstances of death of 63 year-old resident of Gyumri.
The call on the mentioned accident was received on March 5, 2022. The investigative-operative group which had left for the scene based on the call, in one of the houses on M. Sargsyan Street of Gyumri found the body of 63 year-old resident of the same house. Through external inspection blood-like traces and scratches were found on the victim’s head.
During preliminary investigation inspection of the scene was conducted, samples were taken, forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned.
On the same day the victim’s nephew, born in 1984, was arrested on suspicion of committing the mentioned crime. The latter was questioned.