Brother Arrested on Suspicion of Causing 37 year-old Man’s Death by Negligence through Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage (photos)
14.01.2022 15:13
Necessary measures are taken within the criminal case initiated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code to find out circumstances of the death of the resident of Kosh community of Aragatsotn region.
The call on the accident was received on January 12, 2022 informing that the body of the resident of a house located in the community with traces of violent death was found in the mentioned house.
In the result of necessary measures a number of circumstances significant for the case were found out.
Pursuant to initial data, in the morning of January 12 a row on domestic matters erupted between 37 year-old man and his brother during which the latter hit his 37 year-old brother with a bucket, hands and feet on the head and different parts of his body.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigative and other procedural actions, among them inspection of the scene were conducted, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
In the result of urgent measures the victim’s brother was found, brought to the investigative body. The latter was arrested on suspicion of negligently causing his brother’s death through willful infliction of heavy bodily damage.