Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Hindrance to Administration of Justice and Conducting Investigation Committed by Young Men Completed
03.12.2019 16:18
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hindrance to administration of justice and conducting investigation by humiliating honor and dignity of judge A. Danibekyan was completed in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding circumstances of the case were found out.
Particularly, the young man, born in 1993, together with his friend, born in 1991, tried to influence the fair decisions to be made by the judge of Shengavit residence of the court of first instance of Yerevan by humiliating honor and dignity of Judge A. Danibekyan.
Pursuant to investigation data, the young men being aware that judge A. Danibekyan was taking part in trainings in the RA Academy of Justice, with the purpose of influencing the judge's opinion, on September 27 at about 16:50 went to the Academy of Justice, waited in the yard to meet the judge after the training, to make a video-record of the meeting and disseminate it on the internet as an article entitled «Let's try to help Femida», however A. Danibekyan left the academy through the back door evading the young men.
Then on the same day at about 20:30 on Arshakunyats Avenue of Yerevan – in the park adjoining the Pantheon after Komitas they again pursued judge A. Danibekyan and asked her questions about the criminal case on Robert Kocharyan and others investigated in the court of first instance of Yerevan under A. Danibekyan’s presidency, voiced offensive expressions to her humiliating her honor and dignity.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against two young men according to the Part 1 of the Article 332 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.