A criminal case initiated on mass disorders; there are persons arrested
Materials on mass disorders implemented late in the evening of July 20 were received from Police in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through examination of the prepared materials it was found that on July 20 at about 22:15 a number of demonstrators implemented disorders which were accompanied with destruction of property, violence against representatives of authorities - the officials of the second unit of the accompanying battalion of Yerevan Department of the RA Police performing their official duties. As a result, the public security has been endangered.
A criminal case was initiated in Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code. An investigatory group was formed including investigators from territorial subdivisions. The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee instructed the investigatory group to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the criminal case.
Urgent investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find all circumstances of the case, as well as the frame of those involved. The videos on disorders available on the internet are downloaded and examined.
As of 8 AM, July 21, 28 persons were apprehended on being directly involved in mass disorders, 16 of them were arrested.
By the instruction of the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee preliminary investigation of the criminal case is ongoing in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases. Additional information on investigation results will be provided regularly.