Preliminary investigation on 7 defendants completed and sent to court
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on mass disorders that took place on July 20 in Yerevan preliminary investigation on the part of 7 defendants was completed and sent to court.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case sufficient evidence were obtained on the allegation that during the meeting which took place on July 20, 2016 at the crossroad of M. Khorenatsi and Qristapor streets some participants made groundless claims and attacked the policemen performing their service duties using violence against them.
The participants of disorders used violence against the police officers by striking with hands and feet and using different items, they threw stones, bottles and other items at them, hurt and damaged the police property, tore out and damaged the traffic signs, broke the glasses of the shop and petrol station located nearby, damaged the property belonging to the city hall. In the result of disorders dozens of people sustained bodily injuries, 46 of them were found injured party.
Necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures were taken to identify the participants, to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of the criminal case.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 7 persons for taking part in mass disorders on July 20. The criminal cases on their part were separated as a separate proceeding and were sent to court with the bill of indictment.
Preliminary investigation on the part of other defendants is ongoing.