Charge Pressed against Head and Two Employees of Ani Community
Within the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of squandering, official forgery were found out. Charge was pressed against three persons.
In the result of necessary measures taken within preliminary investigation it was found out that the head of Ani community being authorized to make decisions, give instructions, make protocols, to manage the community budget providing their targeted use, to sign financial documents, abusing official position, with the help of the staff secretary and service car driver swindled property of the community in large amount entrusted to him, as well as committed official forgery.
Particularly, the head of the community being aware that the resident of Maralik, who was in close relations with him, worked in the RA Judicial Department as an instructor registered him as a driver of a service car.
Then being aware that on the days when the person registered as a driver worked in the Judicial Department did not attend work in the municipality community, the community head committed official forgery that is he signed and sealed the working time bulletins containing false data on driver's attendance made by the staff secretary.
As a result, money in large amount - 648.724 AMD actually paid as a salary for the days not worked was swindled by squandering.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against community head according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against the staff secretary according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-179 and the Part 1 of the Article 325 of RA Criminal Code and against the driver according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-179 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.