Investigation Conducted to Find out Circumstances of Dissemination of Information Pertaining to People Dead of “Coronavirus”
25.06.2020 18:24
On June 1, 2020 at 23:09 an article entitled “Who is responsible for these innocent victims. Unfortunately, in the result of the virus we had numerous victims and the number of victims is increasing. Would everything be so sad if we had a normal leader” was published by the page named “Zndan” with identification data of “zndan 711” on “facebook” social network with which copies of lists of those dead of “Coronavirus” were attached. Particularly, 132 dead people’s names, surnames, birth dates, dates of death, addresses and names of medical institutions were mentioned in the lists.
On June 3, 2020 a criminal case was initiated in General Department of Criminal Police of the RA Police according to the Article 144 (illegal collecting, keeping, use and dissemination of information pertaining to personal or family life) of RA Criminal Code which was sent to the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee for conduction of preliminary investigation and was received in proceeding.
In order to find out IP addresses available on personal page named “Zndan” with identification data of “zndan 711” on “facebook” social network a motion to receive permission to get subscription data was submitted to the Court of First Instance of Yerevan which was sufficed.
Measures are taken to identify and find the person having committed the alleged crime.