Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Violence Used against Minors in Erebuni Administrative District Completed
13.06.2018 15:24
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on violence used against minors in Ayvazovski Street on April 20 was completed in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee, charge was pressed against 4 people.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that on April 20, 2018 at about 13:00 a group of people used violence against minors protesting in front of Ayvazovski 29, Yerevan.
Particularly, the protesting minors blocked the right carriageway of the street when a car of “Toyota Corolla» make approached them. A row erupted between the driver, passengers and the minors during which violence were used against minors hitting them with hands and feet on different parts of their bodies.
Besides, the driver of the car of “Toyota Corolla» make hit the resident of Yerevan, minor born in 2001 with a blackjack which he had taken out of the car.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 4 people; against S. Hakobyan according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code, G. Azaryan according to the Points 1 and 5 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code, S. Baghdasaryan and V. Mkhitaryan according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.